Grenada

Contact Information

Address: Houses of Parliament, Ministerial Complex, Botanical Gardens, St. George's
Phone: (+1 473) 440-2090
Fax: (+1 473) 440-4138

Profile

Grenada's parliament convened in 1974, the same year that the island gained its independence and became a member of the commonwealth. The Parliament is made up of the Queen who is represented by the Governor General, the Senate and The House of Representatives.

Members of the House of Representatives are elected by the population whereas Senators are appointed by the Governor General on the advice of the Prime Minister, Leader of the Opposition and national interests.

The House of Representatives (Lower House) plays a vital role in the creation of laws. Every bill nonetheless, must be passed through both the Lower and Upper House. The process of law making is contingent upon the contribution of all parts of the parliament. Both the Senate and the House of representatives have equal powers of constitution however, only the House of Representatives can introduce financial legislation.

The House of Representatives comprises of the following Members:

  • Honourable Michael Pierre, MP
    Speaker of The House of Representatives
  • Dr. the Rt. Hon. Keith Mitchell, PC, MP, JP
    Prime Minister & Minister for National Security, Public Administration, Home Afairs, Information and Communications Technology, Finance, Planning, Economic Development and Physical Development
    Constituency:  St. George North-West
  • Honourable Gregory Bowen, MP
    Minister for Infrastructure Development, Public Utilities, Energy, Transport and Implementation
    Constituency: St. George South-East
  • Honourable Dr. Clarice Modeste-Curwen, MP
    Minister for Tourism and Civil Aviation
    Constituency: St. Mark
  • Honourable Alvin Da Breo, MP
    Minister with responsibility for Forestry and Fisheries in the Ministry of Climate Resilience, The Environment, Forestry, Fisheries, Disaster Management and Information
    Constituency: St. John
  • Honourable Peter David, MP
    Minister for Foreign Affairs and Labour
    Constituency: Town of St. George
  • Honourable Yoalnde Bain-Horsford, MP
    Minister for Agriculture and Lands
    Constituency: St. Andrew South-West
  • Honourable Oliver Joseph, MP
    Minister for Trade, Industry, Co-operatives and CARICOM Affairs
    Constituency: St. David
  • Honourable Kate Lewis, MP
    Minister with responsibility for Youth Development
    Constituency: St. Andrew North-East
  • Honourable Pamela Moses, MP
    Minister with responsibility for Tertiary Education, Skills Development and Education Outreach
    Constituency: St. Patrick East
  • Honourable Emmalin Pierre, MP
    Minister for Education, Human Resource Development and Religious Affairs
    Constituency: St. Andrew South-East
  • Hon. Nickolas Steele, MP
    Minister for Health, Social Security and International Business
    Constituency: St. Geoge South
  • Honourable Kindra Maturin-Stewart, MP
    Minister for Carriacou and Petite Martinique Affairs, Local Government and Legal Affairs
    Constituency: Carriacou and Petite Martinique
  • Honourable Delma Thomas, MP
    Minister for Social Development, Housing and Community Empowerment
    Constituency: St. Andrew North-West
  • Honourable Anthony Boatswain, MP
    Deputy Speaker & Parliamentary Representative for St. Patrick West
    Constituency: St. Patrick West
  • Honourable Tobias Clement, MP
    Parliamentary Representative for St. George North-East
    Constituency: St. George North-East

The Senate, which is the Upper Chamber, comprises of the following 13 Members:

  • Senator the Honourable Chester A. A. Humphrey
    President of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Simon Stiell
    Minister for Climate Resilience, the Environment, Forestry, Fisheries, Disaster Management and Information
  • Senator the Honourable Judd Cadet
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Norland Cox
    Minister for Youth Development, Sports, Culture and the Arts
  • Senator the Honourable Winston Garraway
    Minister of State with responsibility for Disaster Management and Information
  • Senator the Honourable Kim George
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Cathisha Williams
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Kerryne James
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Ron Livingston Redhead
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Glynis Roberts
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Dr. Dunstan Campbell
    Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Christopher De Allie
    Deputy President / Member of the Senate
  • Senator the Honourable Mondy André Lewis
    Member of the Senate

First Session: The Ceremonial State Opening of the First Session of the Tenth Parliament was held on Friday 27th April, 2018.

Live Stream of Sittings: All Sessions of Parliament are broadcasted and streamed live.